Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 38         See Ardinger v. Hummell, 982 P.2d 727,  731 (Alaska 1999)  ("Children who  



physically  control  vehicles  must,  for  public  safety  reasons,  be  held  to  an  adult  standard  

of  care.").  



           39          Cf. Titus, 305 P.3d at 1278 (noting State's interest in deterring uninsured  

                                                                     

driving).  



           40         See AS 12.55.005(5) (requiring sentencing judges to consider "the effect  

                                                                             

of the sentence to be imposed in deterring the defendant or other members of society  

                                                                                                                                     

from  future  criminal  conduct");  Alvarez  v.  State,  Dep't  of  Admin.,  Div.  of  Motor  

                                                                                                                                      

 Vehicles, 249 P.3d 286, 299 (Alaska 2011) ("The act of driving while intoxicated is an