Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Constitution includes the goal of "deterrence of other members of the community who  

                                                                                                                                       

might possess tendencies toward criminal conduct similar to that of the offender");  

                                                                                                                            

AS 12.55.005(5) (requiring sentencing judges to consider "the effect of the sentence to  

                                                                                                                                           

be imposed in deterring the defendant or other members of society from future criminal  

                                                                                                                                 

conduct").  

                   



           45         AS 28.15.181(c)(1)-(4).  

                             



           46         AS 28.15.181(b)(1)-(2).