Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] "I don't want to live the way I'm living." She indicated Sitka Counseling had confirmed  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  



that Alaska Psychiatric Institute (API) in Anchorage and Bartlett Regional Hospital in  



Juneau had capacity to see Vern in the next 24 hours.  

                                                                                                                                                                 



                    4                  See  AS 47.30.705(a) (permitting, among others, peace officer "who has                                                                                                                                        



probable cause to believe that a person is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental                                                                                                                                                    

illness and is likely to cause serious harm to self or others . . . [to] cause the person to be                                                                                                                                                          

taken into custody and delivered to the nearest . . . evaluation facility" under certain                                                                                                                                                   

circumstances).