Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] a correctional setting justifie[d] immediate review" by the superior court.  By then Vern  



                                                                                                                                                   

had spent nearly three days in the Sitka jail. Vern contended that "he no longer [met] the  



            6          See   AS   47.30.700(a)   (permitting   court   to   grant   ex   parte   order   for  



hospitalization   for   mental   health   evaluation   upon   showing   of   probable   cause   that  

"respondent   is   mentally   ill   and   that   condition   causes   the   respondent   to   be   gravely  

disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others").                                                   



                                                                         -4-                                                                   7531
  


----------------------- Page 5-----------------------