Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] taken into emergency detention at the Sitka jail on the night of March 18 and requesting  



                  1                We use a pseudonym to protect Vern's privacy.                                                                                



                 2                 See  AS 47.30.700 (permitting any adult to petition for ex parte order for                                                                                                            



                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

mental  health  evaluation  of  individual  who  is  "reasonably  believed  to  present  a  

likelihood of serious harm to self or others or is gravely disabled as a result of mental                                                                                                                      

illness").  



                 3                 See  AS  47.30.700(a)  (requiring  court  to  conduct  or  order  screening