Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] A parent may register a child custody determination from another state in  

                                                                                                                                            

Alaska22  by lodging certain documents with the Alaska court.23                                              One of the required  

                                                                                                                                 



            20         AS  25.30.320(1).  



            21         AS  25.30.320(2).  



            22         AS   25.30.430(a)   ("A   child   custody   determination   issued   by   a   court of  



  another  state  may  be  registered  in  this  state,  with  or  without  a  simultaneous  request  for  

  enforcement.").  



            23         AS  25.30.430(a)(1)-(3)  (listing  documents  including  letter  requesting