Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] The standing master noted that Alaska law did  



                                                                                                                                               

not specifically address how to treat a foreign country when it considered jurisdiction in  



                                                                                                                                         

child custody matters. The master referred to AS25.30.810, which requires Alaska courts  



                                                                                                                                       

enforcing custody orders to "treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United  



                                                                                                       5  

                                                                 

 States for the purpose of applying AS 25.30.400-25.30.590." 



                       The master concluded that if AS 25.30.810 applied and required Alaska