Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] connection with" Alaska or (2) "that neither the child, nor a parent. . . resides in this  

                      

   state").  



                   7               Mouritsen v. Mouritsen, 459 P.3d 476, 479 (Alaska 2020).  

                                                                                                                                                                   



                   8               AS 25.30.300-.910; Atkins v. Vigil , 59 P.3d 255, 257 (Alaska 2002); see  

                                                                                                                                                                                                              

   also Fox v. Grace, 435 P.3d 883, 884 n.1 (Alaska 2018) ("Alaska has adopted and  

                                                                                                                                                                                                            

   codified the UCCJEA in AS 25.30.300-.910.").  

                                                                          



                   9               Compare AS 25.30.810(a)  ("A court of this state shall treat a foreign  

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

   country  as  if  it  were  a  state  of  the  United  States  for  the  purpose  of  applying