Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 461 P.3d 1265, 1281 (Alaska 2020). Because the extern's memorandum contained only  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

cursory analysis, we do not consider it a reliable indicator of the legislature's intent.  



                    58                 AS  13.26.241(c)  ("During  an  interview  or  testing  conducted  under  

                                                                                                                                                                                                         

AS 13.26.201-13.26.316, a ward or respondent has the right to be accompanied by an  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

attorney or expert of the ward's or respondent's own choosing.").