Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] shall  also appoint an expert who has expertise in regard to the alleged or admitted  

                                                                                                                                                                          

incapacity  to  investigate  the  issue  of  incapacity."  (emphases  added));  see  also  

                                                                                                                                                                                   

AS 13.26.291(a) ("[T]he state shall bear the costs of the visitor and expert appointed  

                                                                                                                                                                        

under AS 13.26.226(c)." (emphasis added)). In this case the court appointed OPA as its  

                                                                                                                                                                                         

expert.