Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] person known as a "visitor" to arrange evaluations and submit a report; the court also  

                                                                                                                                                                                     

must  appoint  its  own  expert.                                         See  AS  13.26.226(c)  (providing  as  part  of  initial  

                                                                                                                                                                                

guardianship procedures that "court shall appoint a visitor" who interviews respondent  

                                                                                                                                                                      

and proposed guardian, arranges evaluations, and files written report and that "court  

                                                                                                                                                                                

shall  also appoint an expert who has expertise in regard to the alleged or admitted  

                                                                                                                                                                          

incapacity  to  investigate  the  issue  of  incapacity."  (emphases  added));  see  also