Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] care for the respondent and that a combination of alternatives to guardianship and the  

                                                                                                                                                



appointment of a partial guardian is not feasible or adequate to meet the needs of the  

                                                                                                                                                



           21          AS 13.26.221(b).   



           22  

                                                                                                                                                

                       See  AS  13.26.005(12)  (defining  "visitor"  as  "a  person  trained  or  

                                                                                                                                  

experienced  in  law,  medical  care,  mental  health  care,  pastoral  care,  education,  

                                                                                                                                                

rehabilitation, or social work, who is an officer, employee, or special appointee of the  

                                                                 

court with no personal interest in the proceedings").  



           23          AS 13.26.226(c).  

                              



           24          Id. ; see  also  AS  13.26.236(c)  (providing  requirements  for  contents  of