Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] respondent's capacity to make personal medical decisions. This conclusion is supported  

                                                                                                                                  



by the guardianship statutes' text, relevant legislative history, and policy.  

                                                                                                                 



                       The text of AS 13.26.241(a) and other adult guardianship statutes supports  

                                                                                                                                    



concluding that "interviews for the purpose of ascertaining capacity to make informed  

                                                                                                                    



decisions about care and treatment services" refers to interviews to determine capacity  

                                                                                                                                    



to make personal medical decisions.  The term "informed decisions" is not defined by