Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] we now must do so.                                                                            And for the same reasons the landing tax does not violate the                                                                                                                                                                                                              



Import-Export or Tonnage Clause, we conclude that it does not violate 33 U.S.C. § 5(b).                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    



                                                          Inrelevant                                    part, 33 U.S.C. §5(b)prohibitsnon-federal                                                                                                                                              entities fromlevying                                     



"taxes . . . or any other impositions whatever" on "any vessel . . . or its passengers or                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    



crew . . . if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable waters subject to the                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              



authority   of   the   United   States  .   .   .   ."     This   language   echoes   the   Tonnage   Clause