Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] administrative supervision over conducting state elections).
46 	See AS 43.55.030 (filing of oil and gas producer statements); AS 43.55.040 (listing Department of Revenue's powers).
47 	AS 40.25.100(a) ("Information in the possession of the Department of Revenue that discloses the particulars of the business or 
affairs of a taxpayer or other person ... is not a matter of public record.").
48 	AS 43.05.230(a).
49 	AS 43.05.230(f) ("A wilful violation of the provisions of this section or of a condition imposed under AS 43.55.040(1)(B) is 
punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or by both.").
50 	See AS 43.55.110(a) (providing Department of Revenue "may adopt regulations for the purpose of making and filing reports required 
by this chapter and otherwise necessary to the enforcement of this chapter"); see also AS 44.25.020 (listing Department of Revenue's duty to 
"enforce the tax laws of the state").
51 	See Planned Parenthood of Alaska v. Campbell, 232 P.3d 725, 730 (Alaska 2010) (explaining when omission may render ballot summary 
legally deficient); Burgess v.