Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] governor or Division of Elections to determine.
*9 The initiative also is clear that its provisions relate to the oil and gas production tax in AS 43.55. Section 1 of the initiative states: 
"Notwithstanding Any Other Statutory Provisions to the Contrary, the Oil and Gas Production Tax in AS 43.55 Shall Be Amended as Follows.
" The initiative therefore also impacts the authority and responsibilities of the Department of Revenue, which receives tax information 
from oil and gas producers.46 The parties agree that Section 7 of the initiative directly conflicts with AS 40.25.100, making tax information 
in the Department of Revenue's possession confidential.47 The initiative further conflicts with AS 43.05.230, making it "unlawful for a 
current or former officer, employee, or agent of the state to divulge the amount of income or the particulars set out or disclosed in a report 
or [tax] return,"48 except in limited circumstances, and subjecting an intentional violator to imprisonment.49 The initiative's text does not 
explain how it would interact with these existing statutes. The Department of Revenue,50 not the lieutenant governor or the Division of