Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Alaska Statute 47.10.990(25) defines an "out-of-home care provider" to                                                                                                              

 mean "a foster parent or relative other than a parent with whom the child is placed." The                                                                                                                        

 statute does not define "foster parent," but AS 47.10.990(12) defines "foster care" as                                                                                                                               

 "care provided by a person or household under a foster home license."                                                                                        



                  10              AS  47.10.070(a)  ("The  court  shall  give  notice  of  the  hearing  to  the