Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] has a legitimate interest in the welfare of a child, including . . . a foster parent . . . may  

                                                                                                                                           

file  a  petition  for  the  termination  of  the  parent-child  relationship");  S.C.  Code  

                                                                                                                                          

§  63-7-1710(A)  (Supp.  2019)  (providing  that  the  State  "shall  join  as  party  in  a  

                                                                                                                                                 

termination petition filed by another party").  

                                                                



                                                                      -31-                                                                 7489
  


----------------------- Page 32-----------------------