Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] for at least 12 months has standing to intervene in suits to terminate parental rights but  

                                                                                                                                                

that whether to allow intervention is still committed to trial court's discretion); see also  

                                                                                                                                          

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 587A-4 (2018) (providing that "party" in child protection statutes  

                                                                                                                                              

"may include any . . . person, including the child's current foster parent . . . , if the court  

                                                                                                                                            

finds that such person's participation is in the best interest of the child"); 705 Ill. Comp.  

                                                                                                                                                  

Stat. 405/1-5(2)(d) (2018) ("The court may grant standing to any foster parent if the