Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 99          AS47.10.005 (emphasis                       added);  Theresa L. v.State,                    Dep't of Health             &Soc.   



Servs., Office of Children's Servs.                          , 353 P.3d 831, 838 (Alaska 2015).                  



            100         AS  47.10.080(c)(1);  In  re  B.L.J.,  717  P.2d  376,  380  (Alaska  1986)  

                                                                                                                                                

(interpreting"AS47.10.080(c)(1) as granting [OCS], not thesuperiorcourt, theauthority  

                                                                                                                                            

to direct placements of minors").  

                                           



            101	        See AS 47.05.060.  

                                                           



            102         AS47.14.100(e)(3)(A)-(C); seealso AS47.10.080(s). Thefourth and final  

                                                                                                                                                    

placement preference is "an institution for children that has a program suitable to meet  

                                                                                                                                                   

the child's needs."  AS 47.14.100(e)(3)(D).  

                                           



            103	        AS 47.14.100(e).  

                                



            104         AS 47.10.080(s) ("A party opposed to the proposed transfer may request