Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 6         AS   13.26.286(a)(2)(B)   ("On   petition   of   the   ward,   the   guardian,   or   any  



person  interested  in  the  ward's  welfare, or on  the  court's  own  motion,  the  court  may  

.  .  .  remove  a  guardian  and  appoint  a  successor").  



          7         H.C.S., 42 P.3d at 1099.  

                                                  



          8         Id.  



          9         AS  13.26.311(d).  

                           



                                                                -6-	                                                        7471
  


----------------------- Page 7-----------------------

priority under section (d).                   "If the court appoints a person with a lower priority" then it                                      



"shall   make   appropriate   written   findings   related   to   why   the   best   interests   of   the"  

incapacitated person necessitate the appointment of the lower priority individual.                                                        10