Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] After a  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                         



                 4                OCS also contacted April's father, who similarly indicated he did not want                                                                                                    



to care for April.                           



                 5                AS 47.10.087(a) allows the court to authorize OCS "to place a child who  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

is in the custody of [OCS] . . . in a secure residential psychiatric treatment center."  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

AS 47.10.087(b) provides that "[the] court shall review a placement made under this  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

section at least once every 90 days."  

                                                                            



                                                                                                          -3-                                                                                                  7469