Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 23            The legitimation statute requires the tribunal to order genetic testing when  

                                                                                                                                                                        

"paternity is contested," upon the request of the child support services agency, or a party  

                                                                                                                                                                       

with  a  sworn  statement.                               AS  25.20.050(e)(1)-(2).                                But,  even  under  these  narrow  

                                                                                                                                                                   

circumstances, testing is not required if the court "finds that good cause exists not to  

                                                                                                                                                                              

order genetic testing after considering the best interests of the child."  AS 25.20.050(i).  

                                                                                                                                                                                    



              24           See Rubright v.