Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] created  by  parents  and  harm to  child).                                                But  in  a  difficult  case,  like  this  one,  such  

                                                                                                                                                                                 

testimony  may  be  necessary  at  least  to  establish  the  CINA  finding  by  clear  and  

                                                

convincing evidence.  



               104           See AS 47.10.088(a)(2)(A) (providing that failure-to-remedy finding is  

                                                                                                                                                                     

based on "conduct or conditions in the home that place the child at substantial risk of  

                                                                                                                                                                                      

harm"); AS 47.10.086(a)(1) (providing that OCS's reasonable efforts include duty to  

                                                                                                                                                                                      

"identify family support services that will assist the parent or guardian in remedying the  

                                                                                                                                                                                    

conduct or conditions in the home that made the child a child in need of aid").