Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] they were issued without jurisdiction.  NVB makes many of the same arguments in its  

           



 appeal from the superior court's denial of its motion to intervene.  

                                                                                                                              



             A.           ICWA's Full Faith And Credit Mandate  

                                                                                          



                          ICWA § 1911(d) directs states to grant "full faith and credit to the public  

                                                                                                                                                         



 acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any Indian tribe applicable to Indian child  

                                                                                                                                                          



 custody proceedings to the same extent that such entities give full faith and credit to the  

                                                                                                                                                               

public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any other entity."7  

                                                                                                                                



             6           Id . (quoting           Glamann v. Kirk                 , 29 P.3d 255, 259 (Alaska 2001)).