Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] administer  medication  or  other  treatment  to  an  involuntarily  committed  patient"  

                                                                                                                                              



consistent  with  other  statutory  provisions.                                      (Emphasis  added.)                     Within  the  "other  

                                                                                                                                                  



            23          See  AS 47.30.730-.770.   



            24          See  AS47.30.825(f) ("Apatientcapableofgivinginformedconsent has the                                                             



absolute right to accept or refuse [ECT]. . . .                                 A patient who lacks substantial capacity to                                

make this decision may not be given [ECT] without a court order . . . .").  

                                                                                                                               



            25           Cf. State v. Native Vill. of Nunapitchuk, 156 P.3d 389, 395-96 (Alaska