Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] the state to administer psychotropic drugs to a non-consenting mental patient unless the                                                                                                                     

court determines that the medication is in the best interests of the patient and that no less                                                                                                               

intrusive alternative treatment is available.");                                                              see also            AS 47.30.915(11) (defining "least                                    

restrictive alternative" as "no more harsh, hazardous, or intrusive than necessary to                                                                                                                          

achieve the treatment objectives of the patient; and . . . involv[ing] no restrictions on                                                                                                                     

physical   movement   .   .   .   except   as   reasonably   necessary   for   the   administration   of  

treatment or the protection of the patient or others from physical injury").                                                                                    



                 10              Wereviewunpreserved claims for plain error. Plain error exists when there