Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] ordering ECT.  The court said it gave "major deference" to the psychiatrists' testimony,  

                                                                                                                                                                                    



                65             See  AS 47.30.839(h) (requiring facility wishing to continue involuntary                                                                         



medication administration after commitment period ends to "file a request to continue                                                                                            

the medication when it files the petition to continue the patient's commitment").