Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] protection in the United States Supreme Court.").  



        9        See,  e.g.,  Ala.  Code  §  15-20A-2(5)  (2018)  ("Sex  offenders,  due  to  the 



nature  of  their  offenses,  have  a  reduced  expectation  of  privacy.");  La.  Stat.  Ann. 

§ 15:540(A) (2018) ("Persons found to have committed a sex offense or a crime against 

a victim who is a minor have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public's 

interest in public  safety  and in the  effective  operation of government."); Miss.  Code. 

Ann. § 45-33-2 1 (2018) ("Persons found to have committed a sex offense have a reduced 

expectation  of privacy because  of  the public's  interest  in  safety  and  in  the  effective 

operation of government."); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2950.02(5) (2019) ("A person who 

is  found to be a  sex  offender  or  a  child-victim offender has  a reduced expectation  of 

privacy because of the public's interest in public safety and in the effective operation of 

government."); W. Va. Code Ann. § 15-12-1a(c) (2018) ("The Legislature also finds and 

declares that persons required to register as sex offenders pursuant to this article have a 

reduced expectation of privacy because of the state's interest in public safety.").