Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] interest in public  safety  and in the  effective  operation of government."); Miss.  Code. 

Ann. § 45-33-2 1 (2018) ("Persons found to have committed a sex offense have a reduced 

expectation  of privacy because  of  the public's  interest  in  safety  and  in  the  effective 

operation of government."); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2950.02(5) (2019) ("A person who 

is  found to be a  sex  offender  or  a  child-victim offender has  a reduced expectation  of 

privacy because of the public's interest in public safety and in the effective operation of 

government."); W. Va. Code Ann. § 15-12-1a(c) (2018) ("The Legislature also finds and 

declares that persons required to register as sex offenders pursuant to this article have a 

reduced expectation of privacy because of the state's interest in public safety."). 



                                                   -46-                                                 7375 


----------------------- Page 47-----------------------

restitution from the offender, and the principle of reformation."10  The components of a