Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 8                                   Marcia  V.  v.  State,  Office  of  Children's  Servs.,  201  P.3d  496,  504  (Alaska  



2009).     



                                     9                                    25  C.F.R.   §  23.122  (2018);  see  Fidelity  Fed.  Sav.  &  Loan  Ass'n  v.  de  la  



 Cuesta,  458  U.S.  141,  142  (1982)  ("Federal  regulations  have  no  less  pre-emptive  effect  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       (continued...)  



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         -7-                                                                                                                                                                                                                          7341
  


----------------------- Page 8-----------------------

the regulation first explains:                                 



                             A   qualified   expert   witness   must   be   qualified   to   testify  

                             regardingwhether thechild's                                     continued custodybytheparent                          

                             or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or                                                                

                             physical damage to the child and                                      should  be qualified to testify                 

                             as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian                                                      

                             child's Tribe.                [10]  



                             This languageis not inconsistentwith thecases wedecidedundertheearlier