Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Violet and Jack separately challenge the court's determination that OCS  

                                                                                                                                             



made reasonable reunification efforts.  Before terminating parental rights, the superior  

                                                                                                                                               



court must find by clear and convincing evidence that OCS has complied with the AS  

                                                                                                                                        

47.10.086 provisions governing reasonable efforts.9  That statute requires OCS to "make  

                                                                                                                                                   



timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the  

                                                                                                                                                        



parents . . . that are designed to . . . enable the safe return of the child to the family  

                                                                                                                                                  

home."10           OCS's efforts must be "reasonable but need not be perfect."11                                                        "A parent's