Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] policy of not deciding moot cases appears overbroad, we do not need to address this  

                                                                                                                                                                     

 argument . . . .").  

                           



              25           324 P.3d 840, 847-48 (Alaska 2014).  

                                                                                         



              26           Id. at 847 (first citing AS 47.10.080(i) (right to appeal judgments in child- 

                                                                                                                                                                 

 in-need-of-aid proceedings); then citing AS 22.05.010(c) (right to appeal administrative  

                                                                                                                                                 

 agency decisions to the superior court); AS 22.07.020(d) (providing that "[a]n appeal to  

                                                                                                                                                                         

the  court  of  appeals  is  a  matter  of  right  in  all  actions  and  proceedings  within  its  

                                                                                                                             

jurisdiction")).  



                                                                                  -12-                                                                            7328
  


----------------------- Page 13-----------------------

               27  

appeals."