Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] commencement of a child custody proceeding; and                                                                                      



                                                   (B)   has   been   awarded   legal   custody   by   a   court   or  

                                  claims a right to legal custody under the law of this state . . . .                                                                                  



                 11               See AS 25.30.320(2).  

                                                       



                 12               See Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 109.119(1) (West 2018) ("Except as otherwise  

                                             

provided . . . , any person . . . who has established emotional ties creating a child-parent  

                                                                                                                                                                                             

relationship . . . with a child may petition or file a motion for intervention with the court  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                

having jurisdiction over the custody, placement or guardianship of that child . . . .").  

                                                                                                                                                                                                            



                 13                  Compare Or. Rev. Stat.