Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] as the court may for good cause permit, files a written notice of intent to rely on that                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

 defense."); AS 12.47.070(a) ("If a defendant has filed a notice of intention to rely on the                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

 affirmative   defense   of   insanity   under   AS   12.47.010   or   has   filed   notice   under   AS  

  12.47.020(a), or there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, or there is                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

reason to believe that a mental disease or defect of the defendant will otherwise become                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

 an issue in the case, the court shall appoint at least two qualified psychiatrists or two                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

 forensic   psychologists   certified   by   the   American  Board  of   Forensic   Psychology   to  

 examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.").