Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] interest for loans of $25,000 or less . . . ."14                                                                  And in the second footnote we said:  

                                                                                                                                                                                                   



                 12               AS 45.45.010. This is the current version of AS 45.45.010, which has been                                                                                                        



in effect since 2011.                                  See  ch. 29, § 1, SLA 2011.                                                At the time the parties in this case                                             

executed the deed of trust and promissory note, the first sentence of subsection (b) read,                                                                                                                        

"No interest may be charged by express agreement of the parties in a contract or loan                                                                                                                              

commitment which is more than five percentage points above the annual rate charged                                                                                                                        

member banks for advances by the 12th Federal Reserve District on the day on which   

the contract or loan commitment is made."                                                                             Former AS 45.45.010(b) (1981).                                                               The  

remainder of subsections (a) and (b) were the same.