Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 69  

explanatory materials, such as the general election pamphlet.                             The State provides no  



basis for predicting that Alaska voters will be unable to understand a Democratic Party  



nominee who nonetheless is, for voter registration purposes, an independent voter.  The  

                                          



         65        118 P.3d at 1068.  



         66        See AS 15.15.030 ("The director shall prepare all official ballots to facilitate  



fairness, simplicity, and clarity in the voting procedure, to reflect most accurately the  

intent of the voter, and to expedite the administration of elections.").  



         67        See AS 15.58.030 (directing parameters of candidate's statement).  



         68        See  AS  15.58.040  (permitting  political  party  to  generally  promote  its  



candidates).