Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] away.         In  McAlpine  v.  University  of  Alaska,  we  noted  that  "the  more  typical  

                                                                                                                                

appropriation involves committing certain public assets to a particular purpose."16  "The  

                                                                                                                                     



           12         Alaska Const. art XI, § 1.             



           13         Seealso      AS15.45.010 ("Thelaw-making                          powers assigned to thelegislature       



may be exercised by the people through the initiative.  However, an initiative may not  

                                                                                       

be proposed . . . to make or repeal appropriations . . . .").  



           14  

                                                                  

                      595 P.2d 1, 2, 7-9 (Alaska 1979).  



           15