Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] jurisdictions to be subject to sex offender registration in Alaska.                                                                                        



                   B.                DPS v. Doe I                        , S-15821   



                                     Doe   I was                    convicted   of   two   counts   of communicating                                                                           with   a   minor for   



 immoral purposes in violation of RCW 9.68A.090, which provides that "a person who                                                                                                                                                 



 communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with                                                                                          



 someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross                                                                                                                                           



 misdemeanor."    Under RCW                                                         9.68A.011(5), a "minor"                                               is "any person under eighteen                                



 years of age."