Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] requiring out-of-state sex offenders to register for any offense that  

                                                                                                                                               

                         was registrable in the state of conviction. See, e.g., Ind. Code Ann.  

                                                                                                                                     

                         § 11-8-8-5(b)(1) (West 2012) (The term "sex or violent offender"  

                                                                                                                                          

                         includes "a person who is required to register as a sex or violent  

                                                                                                                         

                         offender in any jurisdiction."); Mont. Code Ann. § 46-23-502(9)(b)  

                                                                                                                                                   

                         (2007)  (A  "sexual  offense"  includes  "any  violation  of a  law  of  

                                                                                                                                                     

                         another state, a tribal government, or the federal government that is  

                                                                                                                                                   

                         reasonably equivalent to a violation listed in subsection (9)(a) or for  

                                                                                                                                               

                         which the offender was required to register as a sexual offender after  

                                                                                                                            [8]