Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] required in Alaska under the Alaska Sex Offender Registration Act.                                                                                                                                                                                     



                                                    As explained in the court's main opinion, AS 12.63.100(6)(C) defines "sex                                                                                                                                                                                                   



offense" as "a crime, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a crime, under                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 



 [one   of   the   listed   sex   offense   statutes]   or   a   similar   law   of   another   jurisdiction."   



(Emphasis added.)