Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Similarly,  



AS 39.35.950 provides:  "The request [to become an employer in the Public Employees'  



                                                       

Retirement System plan] shall be made after adoption of a resolution by the legislative  



                                                               34  

                                                                                                                     

body of the political subdivision . . . ."                         Also similarly, AS 26.23.500 provides:  "A  



                                                                                         

political subdivision may withdraw from participation in the Alaska instrastate mutual  



                                                       

aid system . . . .  To withdraw, the governing board of a political subdivision shall adopt  



           31        AS 23.40.250(7).   Alaska Statute 23.40.250 contains the caveat that the                                  



definition applies "unless the context otherwise requires." But the context of § 110(a)(5)