Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 507(a) was intended to eliminate the requirement that appellate courts issue separate                                                                                                                              

mandates with their instructions to the lower court.                                                                                        Id.  at 1183.   



                  67                See also AS 22.05.020(b) (vesting this court "with all power and authority  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

necessary to carry into complete execution all its judgments, decrees, and determinations  

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

in all matters within its jurisdiction").