Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] Her argument is based on statutory language: AS 23.30.180(a) requires an offset when "a permanent partial disability award has been made before a permanent total disability determination" (emphasis added) - not a permanent partial impairment award - yet permanent partial disability as a benefit was removed from the Act in 1988. 69 Darrow contends that disability and impairment are distinct concepts.