Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] The Commission thought that to interpret the statute otherwise would lead to an unfair result: Darrow would receive less in combined SSDI and PTD than she would in PTD alone. The Commission observed that the statutory language permitted an offset, but that Alaska Airlines' argument would result in a reduction of total benefits. Next the Commission decided that Darrow's PPI did not now meet the terms of AS 23.30.190(a) - "impairment partial in character but permanent in quality, and not resulting in permanent total disability" - and thus the earlier PPI payments were effectively an advance payment of PTD. It allowed Alaska Airlines to offset the PPI amountunder AS23.30.155(j),20 andordered that "AlaskaAirlinesis entitled to withhold 20% of [Darrow's] permanent total disability payments, without regard to AS 23.30.180