Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] designees,  or  the  risk  manager  of  a  self-insured  

                                                                       

                                   employer under this chapter.  



            100        Ch.  10,  §  65,  FSSLA  2005.                              The  Cornelisons  do  not  argue  that  

                                                                                                                                              

AS 23.30.280 does not apply in these circumstances, so we assume without deciding that  

                                                                                                                                                

it does.  

               



            101        Alaska  Statute  23.30.280(f)  provides  that  subsection  (e)  "do[es]  not  

                                                                                                                                                

preclude liability for civil damages . . . if the liability arose as a result of gross negligence  

                                                                                                                                    

or reckless or intentional misconduct."  

                                             



                                                                        -47-	                                                                7119
  


----------------------- Page 48-----------------------