Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] minor's best interest." 



reason - do not wish to have their parents notified and can demonstrate that they are  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        



                     18                   AS 18.16.010(g) (providing an affirmative defense for failing to notify a                                                                                                                                                           



minor's parent prior to the abortion when an "immediate threat of serious risk to the life                                                                                                                                                                             

or physical health of the pregnant minor from the continuation of the pregnancy create[s]                                                                                                                                                              

a medical emergency necessitating the immediate performance or inducement of an                                                                                                                                                                                          

abortion");  Roe v. Wade                                                       , 410 U.S. 113, 163-64 (1973) ("If the State is interested in