Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] different causes of the disability or death or the need for  



               22             Ch.   10,   §   9,   FSSLA   2005.     The   repealed   provision   simply   stated:   



"Compensation is payable under this chapter in respect of disability or death of an                                                                                                          

employee."   Former AS 23.30.010 (2004).                                        



                              The legislature did not amend AS 23.30.120(a), the statutory subsection                                                                      

containing several presumptions related to workers' compensation, in 2005.                                                                                                 See  ch. 10,   

FSSLA 2005.                      AS 23.30.120(a)(1) provides:                                         "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a                                                  

claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial                                                                                    

evidence to the contrary, that . . . the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter                                                                                        

. . . ."       



               23             AS 23.30.010(b) is about mental injury and is not an issue in this case.