Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] between security interest enforcers - to whom only the illegal dispossession subsection  

                                                                                                                              



           56         See  AS  34.20.070.  



           57         15  U.S.C.  §   1692d(4).  



           58         FTC  Staff  Commentary,  53  Fed.  Reg.  at  50,105;  see  also  AS  34.20.070(b)  



(requiring   that   notices   of   default  be   recorded);   AS   34.20.080(a)(2)   (requiring  public  

notice  before  non-judicial  foreclosure  sale).  

           59         15 U.S.C. § 1692(e); see also id. § 1692n ("This subchapter does not annul,  

                                                                                                                                      

alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to [its] provisions . . . from complying with  

                                                                                                                                        

the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that  

                                                                                                                        

those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the  

                                                                                                                              

extent of the inconsistency.").  

                       

           60         As the court recognizes, it would be unfair to penalize Alaska Trustee for