Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Glazer's  logic,  agreeing  that  such  entities  "may  well  have  no  regular  practice  of  

                                                                                                                                                    



            41         See   U.C.C.   §   9-102(a)(73)   (2010);   accord   AS   45.29.102(a)(91)(A)  



(defining "secured party" in part as "a person in whose favor a security interest is created                                                

or provided for under a security agreement").              

            42         See U.C.C. §§ 9-609, 9-610; accord AS 45.29.609(a)(1) ("After default, a  

                                                                                                                                                       

secured party . . . may take possession of the collateral . . . ."); AS 45.29.610(a) ("After  

                                                                                                                                            

default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the  

                                                                                                                                                   

collateral . . . .").  

                        

            43         See  AS 34.20.080(b) (permitting "beneficiary" - the entity with "the