Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] This  factor  does  not  weigh  in  favor  of  her  statement's  



admissibility.  



           73        "[Sanders] stole money from one of our friends, and they wanted to go beat   



him up to get the money back . . . ."                      Bacod then stated, "Ashlee [Richards], . . . Raven  

[Ketzler], . . . Travis [Moore], and Travis's fiancée Sherrell [Porterfield]. . . woke up with                                 

money gone, and they were guessing it was [Sanders] . . . ."  



           74  

                             

                     See  AS  11.56.800(a)(1)(A)  ("A  person  commits  the  crime  of  false  

                                       

information or report if the person knowingly gives false information to a peace officer  

                                                                

with the intent of implicating another in an offense.").  The State argues that Bacod could  

                                                                                          

not have faced charges for false information or report because "it was Richards who