Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] civil rights except those that have been expressly limited by  

                     court order or have been specifically granted to the guardian  

                     by the court.  

The petitioner must prove incapacity by clear and convincing evidence.19  

                                                                                                              The court may  



                                                                                                    20  

appoint a full or partial guardian depending on the person's needs.                                      



           18        AS 13.26.005(5); AS 13.26.105(a).  "[E]ssential requirements for physical  



 health or safety means the health care, food, shelter, clothing, personal hygiene, and  

                                                                                                  

 protection without which serious physical injury or illness is more likely than not to  

                               

 occur."  AS 13.26.005(2) (internal quotation marks omitted).  



           19  

                                                                                                       

                     AS 13.26.113(b); see also In re O.S.D., 672 P.2d 1304, 1305 (Alaska 1983)