Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 11        To qualify for payment assistance for the Pioneer Home, "[a] resident's or  



a recipient's income and resources, up to the full amount of the income and resources if  

necessary, must [first] be applied to the appropriate monthly or daily rate . . . and to  

                                                                                                                       

ancillary        charges."        7     Alaska        Administrative           Code        (AAC)         74.045(c)(1)(D);  

                                      

AS 47.55.020(d) ("[A] resident of [the Pioneer Home] whose income, assets, and other  

                                    

resources are insufficient to pay the monthly rate . . . and who does not have private  

insurance to cover the cost of care, qualifies for payment assistance . . . .").  "[R]eal  

property being used as the primary residence of the resident's . . . dependent" is exempt  

                                                                                                                     

from  this  requirement.