Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] objection that trial court failed to adequately consider that her medications may have  

 impacted her ability to understand the guardianship proceedings).  



           28       See 7 AAC 74.045(c)(1)(D) ("A resident's or a recipient's income and  



 resources,  up  to  the  full  amount  of  the  income  and  resources  if  necessary,  must  be  

 applied  to  the  appropriate  monthly  or  daily  rate  .  .  .  and  to  ancillary  charges.");  

 AS 47.55.020(d) ("[A] resident of [the Pioneer Home] whose income, assets, and other  

                                    

 resources are insufficient to pay the monthly rate . . . and who does not have private  

 insurance to cover the cost of care, qualifies for payment assistance . . . .").  



                                                           -18-	                                                     7046
  


----------------------- Page 19-----------------------