Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Moore v. Beirne , we held that AS 47.25.455 did not permit the Department to terminate  



                                                                                                                          

interim assistance benefits based on the federal authorities' preliminary denial of SSI  



                     

benefits, but instead that interim assistance benefits must continue until the applicant's  



          45        Compare AS 47.25.615(5) (defining "disabled" as "being unable to engage                           



in substantial gainful activity by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental                              

impairment that can be expected to result in death or that has lasted or can be expected  

to  last  for  a  continuous  period  of  not  less  than  12  months"),  with  42  U.S.C.  

§ 1382c(a)(3)(A) (2012) (stating that "an individual shall be considered to be disabled  

for purposes of [the SSI program] if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful  

activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which