Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 39  

obligations.           



                    On  the record before us it is unclear whether Olga and Linda received  



                                                

support from family members abroad in 2012 while they were visiting Ukraine.  We  



                                                                                                  

therefore remand to the superior court for this determination.  As with its accounting for  



          36(...continued)  



address  a  temporary   reduction  in  the  obligation  due  to  travel.    See   8  U.S.C.  

                                   

§ 1183a(a)(2)-(3) (2012); see also 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(e)(2)(i)(A)-(D), (e)(2)(ii) (2014).  

One of these conditions for termination depends on whether the immigrant "ceases to  

                                                                                                   

hold the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence and departs the  

                                          

United States," § 213a.2(e)(2)(i)(C), but that language seems to refer to an immigrant's  

                                                                                                         

permanent departure, not a temporary visit abroad.  



          37