Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] omitted)). 



                                              -21-                                           6939 


----------------------- Page 22-----------------------

convertible into written form for inspection."  Pederson reasons that if the inspection 



statute allows management "to simply 're-give ' annual reports," then it is a nullity. 



               1.      "Books and records of account" includes electronic records. 



               We rej ect the Corporation's argument that it "maintains no literal 'books 



and  records  of  account'  "  within  the  meaning  of  AS  10.06.430  because  "all  of  its 



financial records are maintained electronically ."  Alaska Statute 10.06.430(a) specifically 



contemplates electronic storage of inspectable records, requiring a corporation to "keep 



correct and complete books and records of account . . . in written form or in any other 



form  capable  of  being  converted  into  written  form  within  a  reasonable  time."    It  is 



manifest that electronic records are included within the statutory definition of "books and 



records of account."  



               The Corporation argues that we should avoid this holding for fear that "the