Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] judicial policy of not deciding moot cases appears overbroad . . . .").  



           37        For  example,  AS  47.10.080(i)  provides  that  a  parent  "may  appeal  a  



judgment or order, or the stay, modification, setting aside, revocation, or enlargement of  

                                                

a judgment or order issued by the court [in a Children in Need of Aid proceeding]."  



           38  

                                                                                                                        

                     See, e.g., AS 22.05.010(c) ("A decision of the superior court on an appeal  

from an administrative agency decision may be appealed to the supreme court as a matter  

of right."); AS 22.07.020(d) ("An appeal to the court of appeals is a matter of right in all  

                                                                                                                   

actions and proceedings within its jurisdiction . . . .").  



           39  

                                                                                  

                     See,  e.g.,  Peter  A.  v.  State,  Dep't  of  Health  &  Soc.  Servs.,  Office  of