Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] the "good cause" exception to the deadline.3  



            1          2 AAC 12.250 (2013) provides:  "Unless otherwise provided in the request   



for proposals, a proposal, correction, modification, or withdrawal received after the date                                       

and time set for receipt of proposals is late, and may not be accepted unless the delay is         

due to an error of the contracting agency."  



            2  

                                                                                                         

                       AS 36.30.565(a) provides, in relevant part:  "A protest based upon alleged  

                                                                     

improprieties in an award of a contract or a proposed award of a contract must be filed  

                                                                                                      

within 10 days after a notice of intent to award the contract is issued by the procurement  

officer."  



            3          AS  36.30.565(b)  provides:    "If  the  protester  shows  good  cause,  the  



procurement officer of the contracting agency may consider a filed protest that is not  

timely."  



                                                                        -4-                                                                  6908
  


----------------------- Page 5-----------------------