Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] addition, the Department provides good reason for not requiring that offerors hold a  

                                                                                                



certificate  of  authority  prior  to  proposal  submission:    imposing  such  a  requirement  

                                                                                                 



         42       (...continued)  



otherwise unreasonable for the Department to conclude the RFP lacked a specific waiver.  



         43       AS 10.06.705  provides:  "A foreign corporation may not transact business  



in this state until it has been issued a certificate of authority . . . ."  



         44       Laidlaw Transit, Inc. v. Anchorage  Sch. Dist., 118 P.3d 1018, 1032 (Alaska  



2005).  



         45       See Gunderson v. Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, 922 P.2d 229, 235 (Alaska  



1996).