Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] referendums and initiatives.  In Swetzoff v. Philemonoff, we articulated three guidelines  



           33        Alliance of Concerned Taxpayers , 273 P.3d at 1136.  



           34         Swetzof v. Philemonoff, 203 P.3d 471, 476 (Alaska 2009).  



           35         Wolf v. Alaska State Hous. Auth., 514 P.2d 233, 235 n.13 (Alaska 1973).  



           36         The legislature addressed the powers of initiative and referendum for both     



home-rule and general law municipalities through 1985 amendments to the Municipal           

Code.  AS 29.26.110(a) now requires a municipal clerk to certify, "for an initiative  

petition,  that  the  matter  .  .  .  relates  to  a  legislative  rather  than  to  an  administrative  

                       

matter."  The statute contains no such requirement for referendum petitions.  We do not  

                       

need to decide here, however, whether the restriction to legislative matters applies to  

referendums, as we hold that the referendum at issue is legislative and would not be