Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] reports of parental behavior relevant to the custody dispute, and the need to guard against  



          47        AS 25.24.150(c)(6)'s exception is triggered for "domestic violence" by "the  



other  parent  .  .  .  against  the  parent  or  a  child."    AS  25.90.010  defines  "domestic  

          

violence"   as   used   in   that   title   by   cross-referencing   "the   meanings   given   in  

AS 18.66.990."  In turn, AS 18.66.990(3)(A) provides that "domestic violence" includes  

"a crime against the person under AS 11.41" that is committed "by a household member  

                                          

against  another  household  member."    Finally,  AS  11.41.250(a)  makes  "reckless  

                                            

endangerment" a crime against the person and specifies that "[a] person commits the  

                                                 

crime  of  reckless  endangerment  if  the  person  recklessly  engages  in  conduct  which  

creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person."  



          48  

                                                                 

                    Both types of evidence were at play in Stephanie W., where we noted that