Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] http://dnr.alaska.gov/mlw/planning/areaplans/tanana/pdf/sub4e.pdf  ("[M]ineral  entry,  

coal prospecting, and leasing will be allowed . . . . This unit is open to mineral entry   

                                                                       

. . . . This unit is available for oil, gas, and coal leasing . . . .").  



         42        Id.  



         43  

                                                                                           

                   AS 38.05.132(b)(2) (An exploration license gives the licensee "the option  

                                       

to convert the exploration license for all or part of the state land . . . into an oil and gas  

               

lease  .  .  .  upon  fulfillment  of  the  work  commitments  contained  in  the  exploration  

license.") (emphasis added).  



         44        Moreover, far from ignoring impacts on caribou, the BIF provides that  



"[t]he director . . . may impose seasonal restrictions on activities located in, or requiring