Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] of prisoner's account statement when applying for filing fee exemption).  Prisoners have  

                                                                       

two types of accounts - a normal account to which prisoners have discretionary access  

                                                     

and a forced savings account.  See 22 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 05.105 (2012)  

                                                                    

(providing that DOC will maintain prisoner fund accounts); AS 33.30.201(d) (providing  

                                        

that  prisoner  wages  not  subject  to  certain  deductions  and  disbursements  "must  be  

                                                                                                          

retained by [DOC] for the primary purpose of being available to the prisoner at the time  

                          

of release").  In this opinion we refer to the normal account as OTA.  See DOC Policies  

                                                                                                                 (continued...)