Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] directing prisoners to apply for permanent fund dividends, many prisoners have no right  



          51        See  id. ("If timely payment is not made,                   the court may not accept any filing     



in the case or appeal.") (emphasis added).  



          52        DOC Policies & Procedures No. 304.01(VII)(B)(2) ("Mandatory savings  



may not be used to either calculate or pay court-ordered filing fees as determined by  

                                                                                                  

AS 09.19.010."); see also AS 33.30.201(d) (providing certain funds "must be retained  

by  [DOC]  for  the  primary  purpose  of  being  available  to  the  prisoner  at  the  time  of  

release," but noting DOC may "permit the prisoner to draw on a portion of that money  

                                                                                                 

for other purposes that [DOC] considers appropriate"); Baker v. State , 158 P.3d 836,  

844-45  (Alaska  App.  2007)  (holding  forced  savings  balance  could  not  be  used  to  

calculate minimum filing fees, but noting that does not bar DOC from authorizing filing