Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] placing a hold on Barber's OTA to secure the filing fees if and when funds become  

available.72  



          71	       Brandon v. Corr. Corp. of Am., 28 P.3d 269, 279 (Alaska 2001).  



          72        Barber  argued  that  a  hold  is  not  allowable  when  the  superior  court  



temporarily placed one on his account during the pendency of his petition for review.  

He asserted that the only legal basis for a hold is under AS 09.38.030(f), which provides  

                                               

that "[a]ll money in an incarcerated person's account at a correctional facility is available  

                           

for disbursement under a notice of levy . . . to satisfy [inter alia] judgments entered  

against a prisoner in litigation against the state."  He reasoned that because there was no  

                                                                                                                         

judgment against him, AS 09.38.030(f) would not apply and a hold would therefore be