Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] claim is to provide some effective vindication for a separate and distinct right to seek  

judicial relief for some wrong.").  



           29        Brandon v. State, Dep't of Corr. , 73 P.3d 1230, 1234 (Alaska 2003).  



           30        McGinnis v. Stevens , 543 P.2d 1221, 1236 (Alaska 1975).  



           31        Id. at n.45 (citations omitted).  



           32  

                                                                                                                                

                     AS 33.30.295(a) provides:  "A prisoner may obtain judicial review by the  

superior court of a final disciplinary decision by the department only if the prisoner  

alleges specific facts establishing a violation of the prisoner's fundamental constitutional  

                                                                          

rights that prejudiced the prisoner's right to a fair adjudication."  



                                                                 -11-                                                            6850
  


----------------------- Page 12-----------------------

proceedings.  This interest is recognized in both our precedent33 and statute.34