Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 11  

                                                                                                                            

                     AS 12.25.070 provides that “[a] peace officer or private person may not  

                                                                                                   

subject a person arrested to greater restraint than is necessary and proper for the arrest  

                                                                                                                      

and detention of the person.”  AS 11.81.370(a) provides in part that a peace officer “may  

use nondeadly force and may threaten to use deadly force when and to the extent the  

officer reasonably believes it necessary to make an arrest, to terminate an escape or  

attempted escape from custody, or to make a lawful stop.”  



                                                                 -10-	                                                          6807
  


----------------------- Page 11-----------------------