Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] not only good faith but also an absence of gross negligence. 



                                                                                                      48  

negligence as requiring “a major departure from the standard of care.”                                    Our holding  



above that the troopers’ conduct was objectively reasonable necessarily compels the  



                                

conclusion  that  they  acted  without  gross  negligence.    Accordingly,  the  troopers  are  



protected by qualified immunity under AS 47.30.815(b).  



          45       Id.  



          46       Id.  



          47       AS 47.30.815(b) (stating that  officers  and other  specified persons “may not  



be     held       civilly      or     criminally          liable      for     detaining         a    person        under  

                                                                                                     

AS 47.30.700-47.30.915 . . . if the persons have performed their duties in good faith and  

without gross negligence”).  



          48       Storrs v. Lutheran Hosp. & Homes Soc. of Am., Inc., 661 P.2d 632, 634  



(Alaska 1983).  



                                                           -21-                                                      6807