Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] conduct that falls within the troopers’ usual authority,” and that Alaska law provided for  

                                                                                                              



                            36  

such authority.                 Similarly here, the execution of civil commitment orders falls within  

                                                                                         



the troopers’ usual authority as established in AS 47.30.700, which provides that a judge  

                                                                                                                                                    



“may  direct  that  a  peace  officer  take  the  respondent  into  custody  and  deliver  the  

                                                                                                         



respondent to the nearest appropriate facility for emergency examination or treatment.”  

                                                                                                                



                         The second question of the Aspen test asks whether the immunity should