Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] intoxicated person."  Trendowski relied on:  (1) a forensic toxicology report concluding  



                                                                                            

Morrell "was under the influence of a combination of alcohol and energy drinks at the  



time  of  the  stabbing";  (2)  the  police  officers'  testimony  at  Morrell's  criminal  trial  



                 

describing Morrell's "actions and demeanor at the scene" after they arrived; and (3)  



          2	        (...continued)  



                   AS 04.21.020(a), the dram shop immunity provision, reads in pertinent part:  



                    [A]  person  who  provides  alcoholic  beverages  to  another  

                   person may not be held civilly liable for injuries resulting  

                    from the intoxication of that person unless the person who  

                   provides the alcoholic beverages holds a license . . . and . . .  

                                                                              



                    (2) the alcoholic beverages are provided to a drunken person  

                                                                                     

                   in violation of AS 04.16.030.  



          3        The report is not a sworn statement, nor is it attached to a validly sworn  



                                                     

affidavit.  See Maines v. Kenworth Alaska, Inc., 155 P.3d 318, 323-24 (Alaska 2007)