Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 2.      The superior court did not violate the parol evidence rule. 



                Nautilus also argues that the superior court "disregarded" or "violate[d]" 



the   parol   evidence   rule   by   relying   on   extrinsic   evidence   to   construe   the   Settlement 



Agreement.  As previously explained, Nautilus's argument reflects a  misunderstanding 



of   the   parol   evidence   rule   and   its   relationship   to   this   court's   principles   of   contract 



interpretation. 



                The parol evidence rule is codified in AS 45.02.202, which reads: 



                Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of 

                the parties agree, or that are otherwise set out in a writing 

                intended      by   the  parties   as  a   final  expression     of  their 

                agreement with respect to the terms included in the writing, 

                may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or 

                of a contemporaneous oral agreement, but may be explained 

                or supplemented 



                        (1)   by    course    of   performance,      course    of 

                        dealing, or usage of trade (AS 45.01.303); and 



                        (2) by evidence of consistent additional terms 

                        unless the court finds the writing was intended 

                        also as a complete and exclusive statement of 

                        the terms of the agreement. 



                Alaska case law provides additional guidance regarding this rule. In Alaska 



Diversified Contractors, Inc. v. Lower Kuskokwim School District , we explained that 



"[b]efore the parol evidence rule can be applied, three preliminary determinations must