Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] over Indian child custody proceedings through administrative 

                 and    judicial   bodies,   have    often   failed   to  recognize     the 

                 essential tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and 



        20      House Report , supra  note 19, at 10, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 



7532. 



        21       Roger A. Tellinghuisen, The Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978: A Practical 



Guide with (Limited) Commentary, 34 S.D. L. REV . 660, 660 (1989). 



        22       25 U.S.C.  1901(2) (2006). 



                                                   -20-                                              6788
 


----------------------- Page 21-----------------------

                social    standards    prevailing    in  Indian    communities      and 

                families.[23] 



Accordingly, in ICWA Congress declared that "it is the policy of this Nation to protect 



the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian 

tribes and families."24    Congress attempted to achieve this policy "by the establishment 



of minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and 

the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes."25             These federal standards