Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] serious emotional or physical damage to the child,"82 and  1912(f) requires that the 



termination      of   parental   rights   be   "supported      by   evidence    beyond      a  reasonable 



doubt . . . that continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely 



        79      In re D.W. , 795 N.W.2d at 44. 



        80       See In re Custody of S.E.G. , 507 N.W.2d 872, 878 (Minn. App. 1993); In 



re Adoption of Baby Girl B., 67 P.3d 359, 373-74 (Okla. Civ. App. 2003) (determining 

that clear and convincing standard of proof applies to section 1915(b) determinations). 



        81       25 U.S.C.  1921 (2006) provides: "In any case where State or Federal law 



applicable to a child custody proceeding . . . provides a higher standard of protection to 

the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided 

under   this   subchapter,   the   State   or   Federal   court   shall   apply   the   State   or   Federal 

standard." 



        82      Id.  1912(e). 



                                                   -37-                                              6788
 


----------------------- Page 38-----------------------

to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child."83