Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 45      In re Adoption of L.E.K.M. , 70 P.3d 1097, 1101 (Alaska 2003). 



        46      See Ch. 59,  47, SLA 1996. 



        47      Ch. 64,  35, SLA 2005. 



        48      Nelson v. Municipality of Anchorage , 267 P.3d 636, 639 (Alaska 2011) 



(citing Grimm v. Wagoner, 7 P.3d 423, 427 (Alaska 2003)). 



                                                  -27-                                             6788
 


----------------------- Page 28-----------------------

placements, the context of the statute and the broader statutory scheme strongly suggest 



that AS 47.14.100(e) specifically applies to foster care placement. 



                The statute states:     "Subject to (e) . . . of this section, the department shall 



arrange for the care of every child committed to its custody by placing the child in a 

foster home . . . ."49   Subsection (e) then provides that "[w]hen a child is removed from 



a parent's home," the department must follow certain placement preferences.50                     When 



read together, these provisions indicate that the statute governs placement preferences