Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] -3-                                              6786
 


----------------------- Page 4-----------------------

for documents.   Finally, the Committee requested costs and attorney's fees for having to 



file the petition. 



                  Wells Fargo responded that it did not use trust assets to insure itself against 



potential liability to beneficiaries, it did not profit from the insurance on trust properties, 



and the Committee's requests for documents and information "far exceed[ed] the scope 



of AS 13.36.080(a), which only entitles trust beneficiaries to relevant information about 

the   administration   of   the   trust   in   question."2      Wells   Fargo   did   not   dispute   that   its 



fiduciary duty included keeping a trust beneficiary "reasonably informed of the trust and 



its   administration   .   .   .   [and],   upon   reasonable   request,   [to]   provide        .   .   .   relevant 



information        about     the   assets    of   the   trust   and    the    particulars     relating    to   the 

administration,"3 but asserted that it had been responsive to the Committee's requests and 



had never refused to provide relevant information.  Wells Fargo further maintained that 



"AS 13.36.080 does not sanction unrestricted access to all of the trustee's internal files, 



processes, policies and communications, especially where the trustee is responsible for 



insuring over 7,000 separate properties." (Emphasis in original.)                       Finally, Wells Fargo 



contended that the Committee's petition was more like a request for pre-suit discovery, 



         2        AS 13.36.080(a) provides: 



                          The   trustee   shall   keep   the   beneficiaries   of   the   trust 

                  reasonably informed of the   trust and its administration. In 

                  addition, 



                           . . . . 



                          (2) upon reasonable request, the trustee shall provide 

                  the   beneficiary   with   a   copy   of   the   terms   of   the   trust   that 

                  describe or affect the beneficiary's interest and with relevant 

                  information about the assets of the trust and the particulars 

                  relating to the administration . . . . 



         3       Id. 



                                                       -4-                                                  6786
 


----------------------- Page 5-----------------------

the Committee had not followed the proper procedures for pre-suit discovery outlined