Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] and enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state,20 and the 



UCCJEA "severely limit[s]" a state's ability to modify another state's child custody 

determination.21    Alaska Statute 25.30.909(3) defines "child custody determination" as 



"a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical 



custody, or visitation with respect to a child, including a permanent, temporary, initial, 



and modification order, except that the term does not include an order relating to child 



        18      AS 25.30.300(a). 



        19      AS 25.30.909(7). 



        20      28 U.S.C.  1738A (2006). 



        21      S.B. v. State, Dep't. of Health & Soc. Servs., Div. of Family & Youth Servs., 



61    P.3d   6,  10  (Alaska    2002).    "Modification"       is  defined   as  "a   child  custody 

determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous 

determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that 

made the previous determination." AS 25.30.909(11). 



                                                -13-                                           6783
 


----------------------- Page 14-----------------------

support or other monetary obligation of an individual."22