Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] narrowly missing Gabriel . . . ."  The court also found that Bottcher's refusal to return to 



the scene of the accident and his attempt to bribe Pomraning manifested an "extreme 



indifference to the value of human life," an element of the higher offense of second- 

degree murder.37   Finally, in discussing the failure to render aid charge, the court noted 



Bottcher's "callous reaction[]" to his crime, describing it as "striking, severely injuring 



a 13-year-old who ultimately dies the next day, leaving, not coming back when you're 



told about it." 



        37       AS 11.41.110 (stating that a person commits the crime of murder in the 



second degree if, among other factors, the person "knowingly engages in conduct that 

results   in   the   death   of   another   person   under   circumstances   manifesting   an   extreme 

indifference to the value of human life"). 



                                                   -13-	                                                6781 


----------------------- Page 14-----------------------

                A comparison of  the facts and circumstances of Bottcher's case with those