Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions |
[…] Brooks not credible. 9 AWCAC Dec. No. 152 (May 11, 2011), available at http://labor.alaska.gov /wccomm/memos-finals/D_152.pdf. 10 Id. at 14 (the Commission will ânot assume that lack of credibility was relevant to the [B]oardâs decision without a specific finding that the [B]oard disbelieved a witnessâ). -11- 6763 ----------------------- Page 12----------------------- The Boardâs responsibility as fact finder is set out in AS 23.30.122, which provides in relevant part: The board has the sole power to determine the credibility of a witness. A finding by the board concerning the weight to be accorded a witnessâs testimony, including medical testimony and reports, is conclusive even if the evidence is conflicting or susceptible to contrary conclusions. The legislative history of this section states that the intent was âto restore to the Board the decision making power granted by the Legislature when it enacted the Alaska Workersâ Compensation Act.â11 The âsection clarifies and emphasizes the role of the Board in determining the credibility of