Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] 8        Id. at 272.
 



        9        Id. 
 



        10
      Id. at 275 (Arness, ALJ, dissenting). 



        11       Id. at 276 (discussing 23 U.S.C. § 317 (1982)). 



        12       23 U.S.C. § 317 (1982). 



                                                    -7-                                               6745
 


----------------------- Page 8-----------------------

reject the map, or else the Secretary of Transportation could transfer that land to the State 

highway department.13        Further, 23 U.S.C. § 317(c) states: 



                If at any time the need for any such lands or materials for 

                such purposes shall no longer exist, notice of the fact shall be 

                given by the State highway department to the Secretary [of 

                Transportation] and such lands or materials shall immediately 

                revert to the control of the Secretary of the Department from 

                which they had been appropriated [here, the Department of 

                the Interior]. 



Thus, Judge Arness concluded that the Secretary of Transportation has "primary control" 



over the rights-of-way until the State notifies the Secretary that it intends to terminate the